Privacy Statement for ODA Dentists and Prospective ODA Dentists

Print

Respecting the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Why does the ODA have a Corporate Privacy Policy?
The ODA values your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our privacy policy puts our current practices into writing, and applies to all ODA Dentists’ Personal Information, which the ODA possesses and uses to provide you with its many services. The ODA is committed to complying with all statutory obligations regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information as set out in the federal statute, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What do we mean by Personal Information?
Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, including information that identifies you or helps others identify you, such as your Social Insurance Number, date of birth, home address, ODA membership ID, membership status, and fee guide password. Personal Information does not include public information such as your job title, business contact information including email address, business address, or telephone number that is found on the Internet or in publications like telephone or professional directories.

What types of Personal Information does the ODA collect?
The ODA collects a variety of information to be able to provide benefits and services to its ODA Dentists. In addition to the information collected on the Membership Application/Renewal form including contact information such as telephone numbers and email addresses, and depending on the category of membership, the ODA may collect some or all of the following information:

For what purpose(s) does the ODA use the information it collects?
The ODA may use the Personal Information it collects for purposes such as:

What information does the ODA collect on prospective ODA Dentists?
The information that the ODA maintains on dentists who are not ODA Dentists of the Association is limited to information that is available in the public domain, such as information available to the public from the RCDSO and any other information provided by the prospective ODA Dentist at the time of prior membership application or renewal.

When and to whom does the ODA disclose Personal Information?
The ODA does not sell any Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. The ODA does not disclose the Personal Information it collects to third parties for any purpose, other than the following exceptions:

ODA Staff members have access to Personal Information to perform their duties on behalf of ODA Dentists. For instance, credit card information for payment of membership fees is only available to staff who process payments and Personal Information provided for Extended Health Care (EHC) purposes is only available to staff who manage the EHC program. Home address and telephone information is only used by the ODA to carry out ODA business, or if the ODA Dentist has requested that certain types of information or services be directed to their home address.

What if you object to the ODA’s collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information?
We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose Personal Information and to be sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for those purposes. A decision to renew your membership or to join the ODA constitutes consent to the collection, use and disclosure practices described in this statement. You may, subject to legal restrictions required by law, withdraw your consent to the further use or disclosure by ODA for some or all of the purposes identified. Contact the ODA to note any objections. Limitations to the use and disclosure of Personal Information may impact the services available to you.

How accurate is the Personal Information held by the ODA?
The ODA makes every reasonable effort to ensure that the information we maintain is accurate and up to date. Your Personal Information is subject to change so please advise us of such changes so that we can continue to provide communications and services and generate the statistics that are important in responding to membership concerns.

How secure is your Personal Information?
The ODA makes every reasonable effort to protect your Personal Information. The ODA only collects information about changes to your demographic information directly from you or someone authorized by you.

How long does the ODA retain your Personal Information?
The ODA’s policy is to retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected. Generally, information collected for accounting and financial purposes will be retained for a period of at least 7 years. Data collected regarding each ODA Dentist will be retained indefinitely, as it is the ODA’s policy to maintain a historical record of its ODA Dentists. Personal Information that is collected for the purpose of administering the ODA Mediation Program will be retained for a period of two (2) years following the conclusion of the mediation, unless there is a reason for retaining the information for a longer period of time.

How do you access the Personal Information held by ODA?
You may send a written request for access to the attention of the Chief Privacy Officer at 4 New Street, Toronto, Ontario M5R 1P6 or e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and the ODA will amend it where it is demonstrated that an amendment is required.

What if you have a question or concern about the ODA privacy practices?
You may address any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy or ODA privacy practices to the Chief Privacy Officer, 4 New Street, Toronto, Ontario M5R 1P6 or e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by phone at (416) 922-3900 x2250.

Your e-mail address
The e-mail address you provide to the ODA is used to provide you with general information as well as confidential information such as your password for the ODA web site and to inform you about inquiries made by your staff to the ODA on your behalf, etc. ODA Dentists who share an e-mail address with others accept the risk that confidential information will be accessed by those users.